0
Select Your Currency :

Welcome to buy brand snowboard & ski clothing in our store!

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
This policy covers our store's use of personal information that it collects when you use commoncentsability.com. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions, and message boards. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable our store and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

 

USE AND STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFOMRATION
When you supply any personal information to commoncentsability.com we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to our store will only be used here and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to our store or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on our site, we can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of commoncentsability.com membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a member here. For safety reasons, however, we may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of our services such as Connector for a period of six months. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you are notified on our site that your information may be used to allow us to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that our store may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on our store unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

 

USERS 18 AND UNDER
If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION
We respect your privacy. In general, you can visit our store on the Web without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you, such as your full name, home address, e-mail address and phone number. It is our intent to let you know before we collect personal information from you on the Internet.

If you choose to give us personal information through the Internet that we may need to correspond with you or process an order, it is our intent to let you know how we will use this information. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes.

Information collected by us is used internally by authorized employees for three main purposes. First, we collect information to determine how to improve our site by seeing which areas, features and products are most popular. Second, we collect information in order to personalize the site for our customers. For example, in the future, we may recommend products or features you may like based on what you have liked in the past. Lastly, we keep track of the domains from which people visit us. We analyze this data for trends and statistics, and then we discard it.

 

COOKIES
There are various technologies, including one called "cookies", which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a Web site. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Some of our pages use cookies or other technologies so that we can better serve you when you return to our site. For example, we use these cookie files to track your clicks as you go through the website, to keep track of items you put into your shopping cart, to tell us whether you have visited our store previously, and to help us determine whether you came here from a particular Internet link or banner advertisement. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

 

CONTACT
Please contact us by email if you have have questions.